Accident Summary Nr: 79861.015 - Employee falls from elevated work platform and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 79861.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 09/26/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1094775.01509/26/2015238350Sb Framing Service Inc

Abstract: At approximately 7:45 p.m. on September 26, 2015, an employee was installing 2-ft by 6-ft lumber on the cement wall while working from elevated work platform. The employee fell from tie-beam 19.6 feet to the ground striking the concrete slab. The employee suffered from serious head trauma and was killed.

Keywords: Concrete Slab, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Head, Residential Construction
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   1 25 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1094775.015 32 M Fatality Carpenters Distance of Fall: 20 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: