Accident Summary Nr: 79861.015 - Employee falls from elevated work platform and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1094775.015 | 09/26/2015 | 238350 | Sb Framing Service Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:45 p.m. on September 26, 2015, an employee was installing 2-ft by 6-ft lumber on the cement wall while working from elevated work platform. The employee fell from tie-beam 19.6 feet to the ground striking the concrete slab. The employee suffered from serious head trauma and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | 25 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1094775.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |