Accident Summary Nr: 79855.015 - Warehouse worker is killed in fall from order picker elevate

Accident Summary Nr: 79855.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 09/24/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1094508.01509/25/2015424480Testa Produce, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:00 a.m. on September 24, 2015, a 56-year-old employee was working for a firm of fresh fruit and vegetable merchant wholesalers. He was operating a Crown order picker, with Serial Number 1A84682. He was preparing to retrieve a box from an elevated rack, when he fell 7.6 meters (25 feet) from an elevated platform to the concrete floor. He sustained multiple injuries, and he was killed. He was not wearing the harness and lanyard with which he had been supplied.

Keywords: Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall Protection, Ind Trk Operator, Lanyard, Material Handling, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Storage Rack, Warehouse, Work Rules

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1094508.015 56 M Fatality