Accident Summary Nr: 79843.015 - Employee falls from communication tower and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1094497.015 | 09/25/2015 | 237130 | Hilltop Tower Leasing, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on September 25, 2015, an employee climbed a communication tower and was in position waiting for an antenna to be hoisted up for installation. The employee fell approximately 100 feet to the ground. The employee suffered from blunt force trauma and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1094497.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer |