Accident Summary Nr: 79841.015 - Employee is struck by tree and later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1094313.015 | 09/24/2015 | 113310 | Mark Martin |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on September 9, 2015, Employee #1 was with a crew cutting trees. The trees were stacked in a pile and then pulled out of the area by a skidder. The employee walked into the area near the skidder to get his chainsaw. Employee #1 was struck in his mid-section by a tree as it was being pulled out of the woods by the skidder. The employee was airlifted to a local hospital where he died on September 21, 2015.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1094313.015 | 32 | M | Fatality |