Accident: 79841.015 - Employee Is Struck By Tree And Later Dies
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1094313.015 | 09/24/2015 | Mark Martin |
At 2:00 p.m. on September 9, 2015, Employee #1 was with a crew cutting trees. Th e trees were stacked in a pile and then pulled out of the area by a skidder. The employee walked into the area near the skidder to get his chainsaw. Employee #1 was struck in his mid-section by a tree as it was being pulled out of the woods by the skidder. The employee was airlifted to a local hospital where he died o n September 21, 2015.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1094313.015 | 32 | M | Fatality |