Accident Summary Nr: 79808.015 - Employee is killed when pipe saw kicks back and strikes empl

Accident Summary Nr: 79808.015 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 09/24/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1094344.01509/24/2015238910William A. Hazel, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 11:53 a.m. on September 24, 2015, a crew was working in a trench approximately 11 feet in depth. Water pipes were being replaced for upgrades. An employee was using a Hilti Cut-Off Saw, Model Number DSH 900, known as a pipe saw, to cut an 8-inch in diameter, 3-feet in length duct tile iron pipe. The saw blade was guarded. The crew was making a Tee section into the pipe to install a new fire hydrant. It appears the pipe was cut through on the top side but not on the bottom. The employee was observed cutting and seconds later observed holding his throat. The actual event was not witnessed. When the saw was removed from the trench, a rock was stuck to the blade. It was evident that the saw hung up and kicked back striking the employee in the neck. The employee was killed at the scene.

Keywords: Kick Back, Neck, Saw, Struck By, Trench
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  Other   0 11 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1094344.015 46 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit
Fatality Cause: