Accident Summary Nr: 79792.015 - Worker cutting branches is killed in fall from tree

Accident Summary Nr: 79792.015 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 09/19/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1093771.01509/21/2015561730Audy Tipton

Abstract: At 10:06 a.m. on September 19, 2015, an employee was working for a landscaping service. He was cutting down a large tree branch that was approximately 10.7 meters (35 feet) above the ground. After he made the cut, the branch fell. As that branch fell, the branch directly above it gave way as well. The employee was pushed away from the tree by the falling branches. He fell onto the ground below. He sustained severe back and chest injuries. He was killed.

Keywords: Back, Chest, Fall, Struck By, Torso, Tree, Tree Limb, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1093771.015 39 M Fatality