Accident Summary Nr: 79789.015 - Landscaping service worker cutting limbs is killed in fall f
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1093886.015 | 09/23/2015 | 561730 | Milam'S Tree Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on September 21, 2015, an employee was working for a landscaping service. He was a member of a crew of five men. They were at a residential home jobsite to fell a tree in the back yard of the home. The tree had been struck by lightning. The employee was a tree climber. His employer had deemed the tree safe to climb. The employee was up in the tree, cutting limbs and he was wearing fall protection equipment. He was cutting a branch from one side of the tree and the second limb on the top of the tree fell, splitting the tree. The employee fell, along with the fall protection equipment and the tree limb. He fell 9.1 to 12.2 meters (30 to 40 feet). He landed on a portion of the tree branch that had split. He sustained trauma to his entire body. The employee was transported to a medical center and died later that day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1093886.015 | 33 | M | Fatality |