Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 79785.015 - Fire Fighter/Emt Is Killed In Collision Of Ambulance And Bac

Accident: 79785.015 -- Report ID: 0253660 -- Event Date: 09/23/2015
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1094095.01509/23/2015Bergen Fire Dept

At approximately 7:15 a.m. on September 23, 2015, an employee was working as a f ire fighter and EMT for a town's fire department. He was in the passenger seat o f an ambulance operated by the fire department. The ambulance was responding to a call and it struck a backhoe owned by another town near an intersection of two roads. Both vehicles were traveling in the eastbound lane on the same road. The ambulance struck the backhoe's boom, bucket arm, and bucket. The employee susta ined severe trauma to multiple body parts and he was killed.

Keywords: backhoe, backhoe boom, backhoe bucket, construction, construction vehicle, crushed, crushing, emergency response, fire fighter, struck by, traffic accident

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1094095.015 50 M Fatality Emt & Paramedics