Accident: 79785.015 - Fire Fighter/Emt Is Killed In Collision Of Ambulance And Bac
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1094095.015 | 09/23/2015 | Bergen Fire Dept |
At approximately 7:15 a.m. on September 23, 2015, an employee was working as a f ire fighter and EMT for a town's fire department. He was in the passenger seat o f an ambulance operated by the fire department. The ambulance was responding to a call and it struck a backhoe owned by another town near an intersection of two roads. Both vehicles were traveling in the eastbound lane on the same road. The ambulance struck the backhoe's boom, bucket arm, and bucket. The employee susta ined severe trauma to multiple body parts and he was killed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1094095.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Emt & Paramedics |