Accident Summary Nr: 79774.015 - Employee is crushed and killed by machine's hydraulic arm
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1094003.015 | 09/21/2015 | 327331 | Lee Masonry Products Inc |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on September 21, 2015, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured bricks and concrete blocks. He was straightening concrete blocks as they went into an overhead side feeder. He was leaning into an overhead side feeder, or "cuber" machine, when he was caught by the machine's hydraulic arm. It crushed his upper torso and he was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1094003.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |