Accident Summary Nr: 79773.015 - One Employee is killed another injured when struck by a Powe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1093988.015 | 09/21/2015 | 237310 | Lunda Construction Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on September, Employees #1 and #2 were mixing concrete in a slurry mixer against the inside parapet wall of the east bound lane of the Bong Bridge which spans the St. Louis river between Superior, WI and Duluth, MN. The East bound lanes were closed to both pedestrian and vehicular traffic. The slurry mixer, employees were using was located next to the centerline parapet. The Caterpillar, TL943 tele handler was traveling west bound in the east bound lanes, at a slight downward grade from the center of the bridge. The tele handler was carrying approximately 50 bags of Portland cement weighting 92.6 lbs. each, for a total weight of 4,630 lbs. A 3-ft. walking bridge section, weighing approximately 50 lbs. that was used for personnel to stand on while tining and brooming of concrete, that was placed on top of the pallet of Portland cement by the powered industrial vehicle operator. The bridge section was going to be delivered to the overlay machine operators for use in the placement of the bridge deck surface. Employees #1 and #2 were struck and by the powered industrial vehicle. The powered industrial vehicle ran over the torso of Employee #1, killing him. Employee #2 received injuries which did not result in hospitalization. The operator of the powered industrial vehicle had a previous injury which happened September 1, 2015 on the project and his right hand and wrist were placed in an immobilizing brace with doctors restrictions for no use of the right hand for four to six weeks. The Minnesota State Patrol noted that it was sunny with maximum visibility at the time of the incident, the road way was dry and there was a light westerly wind.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 150 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1093988.015 | 18 | M | Fatality | Carpenter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Bituminous concrete placement Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1093988.015 | 24 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Carpenter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Bituminous concrete placement Fatality Cause: |