Accident Summary Nr: 79748.015 - Employee was thrown from ATV and is killd
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1093740.015 | 09/22/2015 | 811111 | The Town Diesel Mechanic Truck And Auto, Llc |
Abstract: At 5:45 p.m. on September 16, 2015, Employee #1 was riding a coworker's 2001 Yamaha Raptor ATV in the parking lot of his place of employment. The employee lost control of the ATV and drove into a parked 1999 Mercedes M-class SUV. The employee was ejected from the ATV and landed on the asphalt parking lot, sustaining fractures to his skull, neck and ribs. Employee #1 was transported via EMS to a near-by hospital, where the employee passed away the following evening due to his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1093740.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Automobile mechanic apprentices |