Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 79747.015 - Employee Is Killed When Run Over By Truck

Accident: 79747.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 09/16/2015
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1092453.01509/16/2015Vasquez Trucking

At 10:35 a.m. on September 16, 2015, Employee #1 was unhitching an empty cargo t railer from a truck. The employee did not apply the parking brake on his vehicle prior to releasing the trailer. As Employee #1 pulled the retaining pin, used t o disconnect the trailer from the truck, the truck rolled forward, pinning the e mployee under the drivers side rear wheels of the truck. Employee #1 was run ov er by the truck, crushing and killing him.

Keywords: brake, crushed, run over, tire, trailer, truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1092453.015 27 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy