Accident: 79747.015 - Employee Is Killed When Run Over By Truck
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1092453.015 | 09/16/2015 | Vasquez Trucking |
At 10:35 a.m. on September 16, 2015, Employee #1 was unhitching an empty cargo t railer from a truck. The employee did not apply the parking brake on his vehicle prior to releasing the trailer. As Employee #1 pulled the retaining pin, used t o disconnect the trailer from the truck, the truck rolled forward, pinning the e mployee under the drivers side rear wheels of the truck. Employee #1 was run ov er by the truck, crushing and killing him.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1092453.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |