Accident Summary Nr: 79737.015 - Employee Passes Out After Work And Later Dies In Hospital Af
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1093745.015 | 09/22/2015 | 115115 | Cal West Ag Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on September 21, 2015, an employee was working for a firm of farm labor contractors and crew leaders. He was picking up raisin trays from the ground and loading them into fruit bins. He was in a vehicle ready to go home after finishing work, when he fainted. He died in a hospital from a sudden cardiac arrest.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1093745.015 | 63 | M | Fatality | Farm workers |