Accident Summary Nr: 79735.015 - Employee is killed after falling into basement hole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1093735.015 | 09/21/2015 | 238160 | Total Building Maintenance Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on September 21, 2015, an employee was moving walkway grates to replace caulking. The grate was stuck and the employee pulled it too hard to dislodge the grate. The dislodged grate, weighing 97 lbs, pulled the employee into the hole approximately 18-feet below. The employee fell into the basement hole. The employee suffered from two collapsed lungs and major head trauma and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1093735.015 | 64 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |