Accident Summary Nr: 79725.015 - Employee Amputated Three Fingers When Caught In Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 79725.015 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 03/30/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1093643.01503/31/20152082311942317707749 - Cascade Specialties Inc

Abstract: On July 30, 2015, an employee was cleaning the roller mill without using LOTO. The employee's hand was pulled into the machine and three fingers from their right hand were amputated.

Keywords: Amputated, Caught By, Finger, Hand, Roller--Mach/Part

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1093643.015 58 F Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: