Accident Summary Nr: 79724.015 - Employee falls from 4th floor apartment complex and is kille
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1084644.015 | 07/30/2015 | 1751 | 238130 | 69421 - G M Framing Llc |
Abstract: On July 30, 2015, at about 11:00 AM, Employee #1 and another co-worker were working on the east side of the building, installing wooden floor trusses for the 4th floor of an apartment complex. Employee #1 was issued a 3 foot lanyard with his harness connected to a wooden column using a 16 foot by 5/8 foot lifeline rope. Employee #1 was instructed to verify that the trusses were straight at the far side located 26 feet at the edge before using the nail gun to secure it in place. As Employee #1 was in the process of reconnecting himself to another anchor point with his lanyard, he fell off the building with two wooden trusses approximately 36 feet to the ground. Employee #1 was an experienced framer and completed similar tasks of installing floor trusses in single family residential construction environment for many years. Employee #1 was not very experienced with working on many commercial projects involving apartment complexes. Employee # 1 was killed as a result of severe blunt force trauma to the chest with large injuries to the aorta, which caused significant paraspinous hematoma. Employee #1 never reconnected his lanyard to the new anchor point prior to him falling off the building.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1084644.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |