Accident Summary Nr: 79689.015 - Employee dies after being struck by tree

Accident Summary Nr: 79689.015 -- Report ID: 1055310 -- Event Date: 09/16/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1093039.01509/17/2015113310Wa317937968 - Moose Creek Logging Inc

Abstract: At 12:40 p.m. on September 16, 2015, Employee #1 was felling a cedar tree. As the cedar fell, the top of a maple tree fell along with the cedar and struck the employee. Employee #1 was taken to hospital where he later died.

Keywords: Struck By, Tree, Tree Felling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1093039.015 62 M Fatality Occupation not reported