Accident Summary Nr: 79689.015 - Employee dies after being struck by tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1093039.015 | 09/17/2015 | 113310 | Wa317937968 - Moose Creek Logging Inc |
Abstract: At 12:40 p.m. on September 16, 2015, Employee #1 was felling a cedar tree. As the cedar fell, the top of a maple tree fell along with the cedar and struck the employee. Employee #1 was taken to hospital where he later died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1093039.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |