Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 79688.015 - Window Washer Falls From 10-Story Building And Is Killed

Accident: 79688.015 -- Report ID: 1055330 -- Event Date: 09/17/2015
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1093037.01509/17/2015Wa317937965 - United Building Services Inc

At 9:46 a.m. on September 17, 2015, an employee was working as a window washer f or a janitorial service. He was washing windows, when he fell from a 10-story bu ilding and he was killed.

Keywords: cleaning, fall, fall protection, window washer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1093037.015 30 M Fatality Occupation not reported