Accident Summary Nr: 79687.015 - Employee is killed when struck by Steel Beams
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1093289.015 | 09/21/2015 | 238120 | Portuguese Structural Steel, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:15 a.m. on September 21, 2015, after picking six steel columns and placing them at his workstation, an employee was stowing the double chain sling on the master link hooked to the hoist above his workstation. One of the chain slings he had not stowed yet, the one furthest from him, had to be hooked up to the master link above. For reasons not known, the employee allegedly raised the chain and hook furthest from him using his remote control to the hoist and the hook caught the bottom flange of the I-beam and as the hook continued to be raised it tilted the column and the top two columns on the pile fell off the table striking the employee. The employee suffered from blunt trauma to the head, chest and pelvis and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1093289.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Welders and cutters |