Accident Summary Nr: 79676.015 - Employee is run over and killed by railroad car

Accident Summary Nr: 79676.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 09/18/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1093207.01509/18/2015322110Domtar Incorporated

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on September 18, 2015, an employee was working at a pulp and paper mill. She was riding the lead end of a railroad car as it was being moved into a warehouse. The railcar was too high for the entrance to the warehouse. The top of the railcar struck the awning to the warehouse, and the awning began to collapse. The employee jumped from the lead car to avoid being hit by the falling awning. When she hit the ground, she rolled under the car. Her body was severed. She was killed.

Keywords: Caught By, Falling Object, Rail, Railroad, Railroad Car, Severed, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1093207.015 52 F Fatality Equipment Operator: Heavy