Accident Summary Nr: 79676.015 - Employee is run over and killed by railroad car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1093207.015 | 09/18/2015 | 322110 | Domtar Incorporated |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on September 18, 2015, an employee was working at a pulp and paper mill. She was riding the lead end of a railroad car as it was being moved into a warehouse. The railcar was too high for the entrance to the warehouse. The top of the railcar struck the awning to the warehouse, and the awning began to collapse. The employee jumped from the lead car to avoid being hit by the falling awning. When she hit the ground, she rolled under the car. Her body was severed. She was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1093207.015 | 52 | F | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Heavy |