Accident Summary Nr: 79663.015 - Employee is struck by unknown object and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 79663.015 -- Report ID: 0355118 -- Event Date: 07/28/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1083489.01507/29/2015113310Knuckles Logging

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on July 28, 2015, Employee #1 was standing on the hill side. The skidder started to move and the operator saw Employee #1 on the ground 40 feet away. Employee #1 was struck by an unknown object, sustained head trauma, and was killed at the scene.

Keywords: Falling Object, Head, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1083489.015 21 M Fatality