Accident Summary Nr: 796565 - Employee killed in fall from tank truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104033022 | 09/30/1987 | 2041 | 0 | Supersweet Feeds |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on September 25, 1987, Employee #1 was preparing to fill the rear bin on a contract hauler's tanker truck with animal feed. He was standing on top of the truck on the auger side of the bin opening opposite the catwalk. The driver of the tanker truck was inching forward, waiting for the verbal signal from the employee to stop directly underneath the loading chute. The employee yelled something, and then the truck driver heard him fall 11 ft to the ground. Employee #1 suffered a massive right and left temporoparietal skull fracture and was taken to Elkhart General Hospital, where he died at approximately 6:00 p.m. on September 29, 1987.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104033022 | Fatality | Fracture | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |