Accident Summary Nr: 796524 - Employee's hand amputated in power press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104044896 | 11/02/1987 | 2542 | 0 | Syndicate Systems Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:15 a.m. on October 29, 1987, Employee #1 was making adjustments on stops in a die set in a 110 ton Niagara part-revolution power press, serial #43043, in the press department. The power to the press was on and the press was set to trip by a foot control. There was no point of operation guarding. Employee #1 was reaching around the side of the press when his foot contacted the foot pedal and tripped the press with his left hand between the dies. Employee #1's hand was amputated just above the wrist.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104044896 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |