Accident Summary Nr: 79652.015 - Employee suffers from possible heat stroke, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1092229.015 | 09/16/2015 | 561730 | Pgs Landscaping, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 15, 2015, Employee #1 was landscaping around newly constructed homes. After lunch, he laid grass around the same homes. At 6:15 p.m., the employee became unresponsive. Employee #1 was rushed to hospital, where he later died from a possible heat stroke.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1092229.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |