Accident Summary Nr: 79638.015 - Employee is killed in fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1091524.015 | 09/12/2015 | 238210 | Irby Construction Company |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on September 12, 2015, Employee #1 was in an insulated bucket to cut one of two high tension power lines, located in the center of the tower. The first line that was cut by the employee was under reduced tension, while the second line was under full tension of 8,000 pounds. The cut line traveled back to the tower 50 feet at a very high velocity and became wrapped around a steel member of the support tower. This sudden stop of the cut line caused a shock load on the support pulley, which broke the supporting wires, causing the wire under full tension to fall down and strike another steel member on the support tower. The impact of the wire against the tower sheared the wire and recoiled into the bucket. This impact also broke the bucket completely from the boom, struck Employee #1, causing him to fall 88 feet, killing him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Demolition | 0 | 95 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1091524.015 | 22 | M | Fatality | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: 88 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 88 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |