Accident Summary Nr: 79614.015 - Employee crushed by tons of wheat

Accident Summary Nr: 79614.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 09/16/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1092499.01509/16/2015488210Industrial Railroad Services Llc

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on September 16, 2015, an employee working as part of a railroad repair team, was checking the level of newly laid rails on spurs in a Grain Handling facility. As the employee used a level to check the rail lines, an adjacent flat storage building being loaded with wheat collapsed and buried the employee in flowing grain. His other two co-workers were able to escape the collapse. The employee was killed and crushed by tons of wheat grain.

Keywords: Buried, Collapse, Crushed, Grain

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1092499.015 22 M Fatality