Accident Summary Nr: 79611.015 - Worker pinned against a dumpster by van and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1092457.015 | 09/15/2015 | 424810 | Martignetti Companies |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on September 17, 2015, an employee was working for a beer and ale distributor. He was walking through a parking lot and he was walking to his car to go to lunch. He waved to and possibly told the operator of a van to back up to a loading ramp, or he was purposely walking to tell the driver to back up to the ramp. The van driver was supposed to back up, but the van went forward. When the van shot forward, it pinned the employee against a dumpster and he was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1092457.015 | 74 | M | Fatality |