Accident Summary Nr: 79601.015 - Employee is crushed and killed by falling boom arm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1092426.015 | 09/16/2015 | 333120 | Terex Utilities, Inc |
Abstract: At 5:00 a.m. on September 16, 2015, Employee #1 was working on the Genie Lift. The machine malfunctioned, causing the Boom arm to drop onto the employee who was working under it. He was crushed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1092426.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |