Accident Summary Nr: 79595.015 - Employee amputates finger while adjusting press die

Accident Summary Nr: 79595.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 08/12/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1086404.01508/20/2015332710Midwest Fabricating Co.

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on August 12, 2015, Employee #1 was adjusting a die in Press 145. The employee loosened the top die and attempted to twist it. Employee #1's hand slipped and the top die fell, amputating the left middle finger. The employee was hospitalized for his injury.

Keywords: Amputated, Caught In, Die Cutting Press, Finger, Mechanical Power Press, Press, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1086404.015 25 M Hospitalized injury