Accident Summary Nr: 79595.015 - Employee amputates finger while adjusting press die
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1086404.015 | 08/20/2015 | 332710 | Midwest Fabricating Co. |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on August 12, 2015, Employee #1 was adjusting a die in Press 145. The employee loosened the top die and attempted to twist it. Employee #1's hand slipped and the top die fell, amputating the left middle finger. The employee was hospitalized for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1086404.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury |