Accident Summary Nr: 79588.015 - Employee is killed in fall from industrial truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1092401.015 | 09/14/2015 | 424990 | Meijer Distribution Center #92 |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on September 10, 2015, Employee #1 was driving a Crown Mid-Rider powered industrial truck to the break room area. The employee lost consciousness while driving, fell to the concrete floor, and struck his head. It was determined later by the Medical Examiner that this was not a work related incident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1092401.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury |