Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 79588.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Industrial Truck

Accident: 79588.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 09/10/2015
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1092401.01509/14/2015Meijer Distribution Center #92

At 12:00 p.m. on September 10, 2015, Employee #1 was driving a Crown Mid-Rider p owered industrial truck to the break room area. The employee lost consciousness while driving, fell to the concrete floor, and struck his head. It was determine d later by the Medical Examiner that this was not a work related incident.

Keywords: concrete slab, fall, head, industrial truck, struck against, unconsciousness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1092401.015 59 M Hospitalized injury