Accident Summary Nr: 79579.015 - Employee is killed in fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1092253.015 | 09/23/2015 | 236210 | Whistler Construction Company |
Abstract: At 11:40 a.m. on September 16, 2015, Employee #1 was cleaning the J-bends area of the R vessel hood to enable the identification of leaks in the hood. The employee fell from the J-Bends area of the R vessel hood, 55 feet to the pit below. Employee #1 sustained blunt impact injuries, face, head, and neck abrasions and contusions, a vertebral fracture and multiple rib fractures, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1092253.015 | 44 | M | Fatality |