Accident Summary Nr: 79571.015 - Employee is killed and another injured when struck by fallin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1092206.015 | 09/14/2015 | 713990 | Dmc Tulsa Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on September 12, 2015, Employee #1 and #2 were using a maintenance cart to remove a carrier wheel from an amusement park ride. As Employee #2 moved in the cart, it caused a shift in the load and the cart began to fall. Both employees were arrested by their personal fall protection equipment. The cart suspend pole then parted, allowing the cart to fall. Employee #1 was struck in the head by the falling cart and was killed. Employee #2 sustained abrasions and contusions.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1092206.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | |
| 2 | 1092206.015 | 40 | M | Fatality |