Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 79567.015 - Employee Falls And Is Killed In Structural Collapse

Accident: 79567.015 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 09/04/2015
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1090285.01509/04/2015Mas Building & Bridge Inc.

At approximately 8:45 a.m. on September 4, 2015, an employee was on structural s teel. He was waiting for a joist to be hoisted and placed so he could connect i t. The crane operator was moving a bundle of decking. The bundle of decking wa s inside the building 'footprint'. The crane operator was going to move the dec king bundle out of the way to facilitate installation of bridging by another con nector in an aerial lift. The crane hit a truss to which the employee was tied o ff. The truss fell and caused the employee to fall. The employee struck the gro und and may also have struck the girder that fell. The employee suffered from m assive blunt trauma to the head and other body parts and was killed.

Keywords: crane, fall, steel erection, struck by, structural collapse, truss
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1090285.015 24 M Fatality Construction trades, n.e.c. FallDist: 47
FallHt:47
Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Connecting
FatCause: