Accident Summary Nr: 79561.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by ambulance
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1092073.015 | 09/14/2015 | 811111 | 275 Truck Service |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on September 11, 2015, Employee #1 was checking the air suspension system the rear of an ambulance. The employee's head and chest were under the ambulance, between the rear tires and the suspension box. As the air was discharged out of the suspension system, Employee #1 was crushed by the box and rear tires, and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1092073.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Automobile mechanics |