Accident Summary Nr: 79559.015 - Employee falls from ladder and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1082266.015 | 08/01/2015 | 238990 | Crowell Associates, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on August 1, 2015, an employee was climbing a ladder to a roof to assist co-worker. The ladder slipped and the employee fell onto concrete pavestones. Employee was killed due to the fall.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 20 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1082266.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |