Accident Summary Nr: 79541.015 - Employee is struck and killed by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1091831.015 | 09/14/2015 | 113310 | American Design Builders Llc. |
Abstract: At 1:35 p.m. on September 14, 2015, Employee #1, working alone, made the backcut and hingecut on a 22-inch diameter, 45-foot tall willow tree with a gas-powered chainsaw. The employee then retreated 12.3 feet to 24.5 feet to the northwest as the tree fell. The tree fell to the southeast, smashing into an adjacent tree that was standing 11.3 feet to the southeast of the stump. The trunk then kicked back in the direction of the retreated employee and hit them in the chest, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1091831.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Timber cutting and logging occupations |