Accident Summary Nr: 795351 - Employee injured in excavation cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108459132 | 09/23/1992 | 1611 | 0 | Webster Tn Highway Dept |
Abstract: In an attempt to repair a leaking storm sewer, a backhoe operator opened an excavation approximately 8 ft by 10 ft and 8 ft deep. Employee #1 lowered a ladder into the excavation and descended to assess the needed repair. While he was in the opening, the south wall gave way, pinning him against the ladder. Trapped to the waist, he suffered cuts, bruises, and abrasions to his legs. Employee #1 was removed by the local fire department and transported to a hospital, where he was treated and released. No shoring or benching had been used.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108459132 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |