Accident Summary Nr: 795344 - Employee not wearing seat belt killed in car accident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115922718 | 06/03/1991 | 8051 | 0 | Nysomrdd Finger Lakes Ddso |
Abstract: At about 1:45 p.m. on May 23, 1991, Employee #1 was a passenger in a state van traveling northeast on Route 408 in Nunda. She was in the back seat on the driver's side. The van struck another vehicle and rolled over. Employee #1 was thrown from the vehicle, which landed on top of her. She died. The employee was not wearing a seat belt. Employee #2 bruised his arms; Employee #3 fractured her neck and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115922718 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Managers, medicine and health | ||
2 | 115922718 | Fatality | Other | Managers, medicine and health | ||
3 | 115922718 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Managers, medicine and health |