Accident Summary Nr: 795310 - 24 correction officers injured in prison fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104970520 | 05/28/1991 | 9223 | 0 | Nysdocs Attica Correctional Facility |
115918286 | 12/18/1991 | 9223 | 0 | Nysdocs Attica Correctional Facility |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on May 25, 1991, a fire at Attica Prison in cell block D, Co. #47, cell #8 injured 24 correction officers. Employees #1 through #24 suffered smoke inhalation and two also suffered minor burns. All were injured while trying to extinguish the fire or rescue prisoners on the cell block.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104970520 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Correctional institution officers | ||
2 | 104970520 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Correctional institution officers | ||
3 | 115918286 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
4 | 104970520 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Correctional institution officers | ||
5 | 104970520 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Correctional institution officers | ||
6 | 104970520 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Correctional institution officers | ||
7 | 104970520 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Correctional institution officers | ||
8 | 104970520 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Correctional institution officers | ||
9 | 104970520 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Correctional institution officers | ||
10 | 104970520 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Correctional institution officers | ||
11 | 104970520 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Correctional institution officers | ||
12 | 104970520 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Correctional institution officers | ||
13 | 104970520 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Correctional institution officers | ||
14 | 104970520 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Correctional institution officers | ||
15 | 104970520 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Correctional institution officers | ||
16 | 104970520 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Correctional institution officers | ||
17 | 104970520 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
18 | 104970520 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
19 | 104970520 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Correctional institution officers | ||
20 | 104970520 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Correctional institution officers | ||
21 | 104970520 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Correctional institution officers | ||
22 | 104970520 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Correctional institution officers | ||
23 | 104970520 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Correctional institution officers | ||
24 | 104970520 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Correctional institution officers |