Accident Summary Nr: 795310 - 24 correction officers injured in prison fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104970520 | 05/28/1991 | 9223 | 0 | Nysdocs Attica Correctional Facility |
| 115918286 | 12/18/1991 | 9223 | 0 | Nysdocs Attica Correctional Facility |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on May 25, 1991, a fire at Attica Prison in cell block D, Co. #47, cell #8 injured 24 correction officers. Employees #1 through #24 suffered smoke inhalation and two also suffered minor burns. All were injured while trying to extinguish the fire or rescue prisoners on the cell block.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104970520 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Correctional institution officers | ||
| 2 | 104970520 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Correctional institution officers | ||
| 3 | 115918286 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 4 | 104970520 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Correctional institution officers | ||
| 5 | 104970520 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Correctional institution officers | ||
| 6 | 104970520 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Correctional institution officers | ||
| 7 | 104970520 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Correctional institution officers | ||
| 8 | 104970520 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Correctional institution officers | ||
| 9 | 104970520 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Correctional institution officers | ||
| 10 | 104970520 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Correctional institution officers | ||
| 11 | 104970520 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Correctional institution officers | ||
| 12 | 104970520 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Correctional institution officers | ||
| 13 | 104970520 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Correctional institution officers | ||
| 14 | 104970520 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Correctional institution officers | ||
| 15 | 104970520 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Correctional institution officers | ||
| 16 | 104970520 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Correctional institution officers | ||
| 17 | 104970520 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 18 | 104970520 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 19 | 104970520 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Correctional institution officers | ||
| 20 | 104970520 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Correctional institution officers | ||
| 21 | 104970520 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Correctional institution officers | ||
| 22 | 104970520 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Correctional institution officers | ||
| 23 | 104970520 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Correctional institution officers | ||
| 24 | 104970520 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Correctional institution officers |