Accident Summary Nr: 79530.015 - Employee is struck by forklift and killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1091728.015 | 09/11/2015 | 484110 | Mountain Milk Hauling, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:15 a.m. on September 11, 2015, Employee #1 was talking with the operator of a forklift that was to load a cage of live birds onto the employee's truck. The operator of the forklift had not been authorized to use the equipment and when the operator mounted the forklift to retrieve the cage, he struck and killed Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1091728.015 | 75 | M | Fatality | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |