Accident Summary Nr: 795187 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC CORD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115920423 | 01/14/1994 | 1611 | 0 | Greece Tn Dpw |
Abstract: A truck driver received an electric shock when he touched a truck. A ground fault in the electric cord for a 120-volt block heater had energized the frame of the truck. The employee was hospitalized for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115920423 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Truck drivers, heavy |