Accident Summary Nr: 795187 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC CORD

Accident Summary Nr: 795187 -- Report ID: 0253660 -- Event Date: 01/11/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11592042301/14/199416110Greece Tn Dpw

Abstract: A truck driver received an electric shock when he touched a truck. A ground fault in the electric cord for a 120-volt block heater had energized the frame of the truck. The employee was hospitalized for his injury.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, E GI VII, GROUND FAULT, TRUCK, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, ELECTRIC SHOCK, ELECTRIC CORD, ELEC EQUIPMENT--MISC, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115920423 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Truck drivers, heavy