Accident Summary Nr: 795021 - Employee's thigh lacerated with abrasive from machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104946496 | 10/10/1990 | 1622 | 0 | Monroe Co Dpw Bridge Section |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on October 2, 1990, Employee #1 was attempting to clear an abrasive blasting machine. He first disconnected the air supply line and then took the nozzle end and the air supply line and held them together between his legs to backflush the machine. When Employee #1 lost his grip, the nozzle end with the pressurized abrasive lacerated his right thigh. He was hospitalized for three days for a laceration with the abrasive in it.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104946496 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction trades, n.e.c. |