Accident Summary Nr: 795005 - Employee's leg lacerated in grinding wheel explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104946421 | 09/27/1990 | 1611 | 0 | Rochester City Des |
Abstract: A coworker was grinding slag from cut bolts before putting new blades in a mower. He was using a sander capable of 23,000 rpm to which he had adapted a grinding disc with a maximum wheel speed rating of 8,490 rpm. He allowed his apprentice, Employee #1, to continue the operation after observing for 10 minutes. The grinding disc exploded almost instantly when Employee #1 started to use it. The disc broke in three almost equal pieces; one piece embedded itself deeply in Employee #1's right leg. It caused an 8 in. long laceration, missing the femoral artery by 2 mm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104946421 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |