Accident Summary Nr: 79500.015 - Employee Is Killed When Overcome By Unknown Substance
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1091523.015 | 07/07/2015 | 236210 | Fluor Daniel Service Corporation |
Abstract: At 11:45 p.m. on July 6, 2015, an employee and two coworkers were retrieving a balloon dam from a 48 inch line that failed. The employee entered the line and got to a double 90 to the lower section that was approximately 20 feet away. The employee was lowered down to the damaged balloon and was subsequently overcome by an unknown substance that caused him to become unconscious while climbing back to the upper level. The employee was killed from asphyxiation.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Refinery | Maintenance or repair | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 120 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1091523.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |