Accident Summary Nr: 79493.015 - Employee is killed in fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1091489.015 | 09/14/2015 | 423220 | Intra-Coastal Delivery Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on September 14, 2015, Employee #1 was retrieving a table from the storage rack using an order picker forklift. While retrieving the merchandise from an elevated wood platform, the employee lost his balance and fell 15 feet, causing head trauma and multiple fractures, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1091489.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |