Accident: 79486.015 - Employee Is Crushed And Killed When Caught Between Grain Ele
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1091398.015 | 09/14/2015 | Jesco, Inc. |
At approximately 8:45 a.m. on September 13, 2015, an employee was working on dem olition of support and grain elevator leg casing. The employee was using the spe cial purpose personnel elevator. The employee was crushed when elevator reached the top of grain bin between elevator car and the top of elevator structure when electrical wiring was damaged by a crane pulling demolition work out.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | Demolition | 60 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1091398.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Millwrights | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Demolition FatCause: |