Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 79486.015 - Employee Is Crushed And Killed When Caught Between Grain Ele

Accident: 79486.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 09/13/2015
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1091398.01509/14/2015Jesco, Inc.

At approximately 8:45 a.m. on September 13, 2015, an employee was working on dem olition of support and grain elevator leg casing. The employee was using the spe cial purpose personnel elevator. The employee was crushed when elevator reached the top of grain bin between elevator car and the top of elevator structure when electrical wiring was damaged by a crane pulling demolition work out.

Keywords: crushed, demolition, electrical, grain elevator
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Manufacturing plant Demolition   60 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1091398.015 47 M Fatality Millwrights FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Demolition
FatCause: