Accident Summary Nr: 794792 - Employee injured when caught between backhoe bucket and cab

Accident Summary Nr: 794792 -- Report ID: 0253630 -- Event Date: 04/04/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10478591004/05/199016110Hamburg Tn Highway Dept Road Crew 1990

Abstract: Employee #1 was part of a five-man road crew that was cleaning a ditch and laying pipe (12 in. corrugated storm line, maximum depth of trench 3 ft). The crew was made up of two trench laborers, two dump truck operators, and one operator of a Gradall-660 (NY B41035) backhoe. As the rear-mounted backhoe bucket (shovel) swung to dump its load of dirt into one of the waiting dump trucks, Employee #1, a trench laborer, was apparently caught between the cab of the backhoe and the counterweight. None of the crew witnessed the accident. One of the dump truck drivers was looking in a side mirror and noticed Employee #1 on the ground. Employee #1 suffered multiple injuries to the upper body, including chest, back, head, and arms.

Keywords: CHEST, HEAD, COUNTERBALANCE, LOADER BUCKET, CONSTRUCTION, BACK, CAUGHT BETWEEN, ARM, BACKHOE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104785910 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec