Accident Summary Nr: 79478.015 - Employee suffers heatstroke, falls, and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 79478.015 -- Report ID: 0936400 -- Event Date: 08/28/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1091299.01509/11/2015924120Usgs, Southwest Biological Science Center, Grand Canyon Monitoring And Research Center

Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on August 28, 2015, Employee #1 was hiking on a hot day. The employee sustained exertional heatstroke from hiking, fell and was killed.

Keywords: Fall, Heat, Heat Stroke

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1091299.015 51 M Fatality Forestry and conservation scientists