Accident Summary Nr: 794776 - Employee killed in fall from back of garbage truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115885071 | 08/03/1998 | 4953 | 0 | Syracuse City Dpw |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on the back of a moving garbage truck. The truck turned left from a stop sign and hit a recessed drain grate with its driver's side tires. Employee #1 lost his grip and fell, striking his head; he was killed. Employee #1 had worked for the city for 25 years.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115885071 | Fatality | Concussion | Garbage collectors |