Accident Summary Nr: 79474.015 - Employee struck by tree is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 79474.015 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 09/03/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1090515.01509/04/20152421321113127910 - High Country Logging, Llc

Abstract: On September 3, 2015, Employee #1 was manually felling a chestnut oak tree, which struck a gum tree 25 feet away. The base of the chestnut then struck Employee #2, who was standing seven feet away from the felling site. Employee #2 was struck in the torso, received crushing injuries and was killed from the accident.

Keywords: Crushed, Struck By, Torso, Tree, Tree Felling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1090515.015 55 M Fatality Occupation not reported